Lanolin Cosmetics Grade
    INCI NAME            LANOLIN            
    CAS NUMBER            8006-54-0            
    DESCRIPTION            

    APPEARANCE:LANOLIN is a pale yellow, tenacious, unctuous substance                 

    obtained from the wool of sheep,having a faint but characteristic odor.                 

    When melted, it is a clear or almost clear yellow liquid.SOLUBILITY:                

    practically insoluble in water,slightly soluble in boiling anhydrous ethanol.                

    CHEMISTRY            

    Lanolin is also called wool fat, wool wax or wool grease. As lanolin                 

    lacks glycerides (glycerol esters), it is not a true fat.Lanolin primarily                

    consists of sterol esters instead. Lanolin is classified chemically as                 

    a wax, being a complex mixture of naturally occurring esters and                 

    poly-esters of 33 high molecular weight alcohols (principally sterols)                 

    and 36 fatty acids. It is 98% ester minimum, of which the fatty alcohols                

    and fatty acids comprise an approximately 50/50 ratio.                

    TYPICAL COMPOSITION OF LANOLIN

    Esters of sterols and triterpene alcohols
    Esters of aliphatic alcohols
    Monohydroxy esters of sterols and of triterpeneand aliphatic alcohols
    Di- and polyhydroxyesters and free diols
    Free aliphatic alcohols
    Free Sterols
    Free hydrocarbons
    Free fatty acids
    Unknowns      

    35.4%
    23.7%
    20.0%
    7.9%
    5.6%
    4.1%
    0.6%
    0.5%
    2.2%


    SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST