Lanolin Pharmaceutical Grade
    INCI NAMELANOLIN
    CAS NUMBER8006-54-0
    DESCRIPTION

    APPEARANCE:LANOLIN is a pale yellow,tenacious, unctuous substance obtained from the wool of sheep

    having afaint but characteristic odor. When melted, it is a clear or almost clear yellow liquid.SOLUBILITY:

    practically insoluble in water, slightly soluble in boiling anhydrous ethanol.

    CHEMISTRY

    Lanolin is also called wool fat, wool wax or wool grease. As lanolin lacks glycerides (glycerol esters)

    it is not a true fat.Lanolin primarily consists of sterol esters instead. Lanolin is classified chemicallyas 

    a wax, being a complex mixture of naturally occurring esters and poly-esters of 33 high molecular 

    weight alcohols (principally sterols) and 36 fatty acids. It is 98% ester minimum, of which the fatty 

    alcohols and fatty acids comprise an approximately 50/50 ratio.

    TYPICAL COMPOSITION OF LANOLIN


    Esters of sterols and triterpene alcohols
    Esters of aliphatic alcohols
    Monohydroxy esters of sterols and of triterpeneand aliphatic alcohols
    Di- and polyhydroxyesters and free diols
    Free aliphatic alcohols
    Free Sterols
    Free hydrocarbons
    Free fatty acids
    Unknowns
    35.4%
    23.7%
    20.0%
    7.9%
    5.6%
    4.1%
    0.6%
    0.5%
    2.2%


    Prev:There's no more content

    SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST