Lanolin Ethoxylated PEG 75

    INCI NAME

    PEG-75 Lanolin

    CHEM NAME

    Lanolin Ethoxylated

    CAS NUMBER

    8039-09-6/ 61790-81-6

    CHEMICAL CLASS

    Polyethylene Glycol derivative of Lanolin; 75 moles of Ethylene Oxide. 

    CHEMISTRY

    non-ionic, polyoxyalkaline Lanolin ether-esters derived by attaching 

    hydrophilic groups to Anhydrous Lanolin, thereby imparting 

    water solubility. They are available in either 100% active or 50% active forms.

    DESCRIPTION

    pale yellow flakes water soluble lanolin/non-ionic surfactant. 

    APPLICATION

    COSMETICS/PHARMACEUTICALS

    O/W emulsification 

    Solubilization of water-insoluble lanolin derivatives

    Wetting and dispersing solids

    Foam detergency

    Foam boosters and stabilizers

    Emollient, conditioning and superfatting properties in aqueous and solid detergent 

    systems with no adverse effect on flash form 

    Viscosity and consistency modifiers for anionic, non-ionic and cationic lotionsand 

    creams and gel shampoos.

    SUGGESTED USES:

    O/W emulsions

    Acidic and alkaline lotions and creams

    Solubilization of ALA, perfume, vegetable oil, mineral oil to form clear aqueous 

    and hydroalcoholic systems

    Waterless hand cleaners

    Dishwashing liquid detergents

    Soaps

    Lotions and creams

    Shaving cream

    Anti-perspirant lotions and creams

    Cologne and skin freshener

    Hair preparations, conditioners and shampoos and relaxers

    Hydrogen peroxide lotions and creams


    SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST