Lanolin Industrial Grade

    INCI NAME                

    LANOLIN                

    CAS NUMBER                

    8006-54-0                

    DESCRIPTION                

    APPEARANCE:LANOLIN is a pale yellow, tenacious, unctuous substance obtained                 

    from the wool of sheep, having a faint but characteristicodor. When melted,                 

    it is a clear or almost clear yellow liquid.SOLUBILITY:practically insoluble in                 

    water, slightly soluble in boiling anhydrous ethanol.                

    CHEMISTRY                

    Lanolin is also called wool fat, wool wax or wool grease. As lanolin lacks glycerides                 

    (glycerol esters), it is not a true fat.Lanolin primarily consistsof sterol esters instead.                

     Lanolin is classified chemically as a wax, being a complex mixture of naturally                 

    occurring esters and poly-esters of 33 high molecular weight alcohols                 

    (principally sterols) and 36 fatty acids. It is 98% ester minimum, of which the fatty                 

    alcohols and fatty acids comprise an approximately 50/50 ratio.                

    TYPICAL COMPOSITION OF LANOLIN

    Esters of sterols and triterpene alcohols
    Esters of aliphatic alcohols
    Monohydroxy esters of sterols and of triterpeneand aliphatic alcohols
    Di- and polyhydroxyesters and free diols
    Free aliphatic alcohols
    Free Sterols
    Free hydrocarbons
    Free fatty acids
    Unknowns

    35.4%
    23.7%
    20.0%
    7.9%
    5.6%
    4.1%
    0.6%
    0.5%
    2.2%


    SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST