Lanolin Refined Grade

    INCI NAME                

    LANOLIN                

    CAS NUMBER                

    8006-54-0                

    DESCRIPTION                

    APPEARANCE:LANOLIN is a pale yellow, tenacious, unctuous substance                 

    obtained from the wool of sheep, having a faint but characteristic odor.                 

    When melted, it is a clear or almost clear yellow liquid.SOLUBILITY:                

    practically insoluble in water, slightly soluble in boiling anhydrous ethanol.                

    CHEMISTRY                

    Lanolin is also called wool fat, wool wax or wool grease. As lanolin lacks                 

    glycerides (glycerol esters), it is not a true fat.Lanolin primarily consists of                 

    sterol esters instead. Lanolin is classified chemically as a wax, being a                 

    complex mixture of naturally occurring esters and poly-esters of 33 high                 

    molecular weight alcohols (principally sterols) and 36 fatty acids.                 

    It is 98% ester minimum, of which the fatty alcohols and fatty acids comprise an                

    approximately 50/50 ratio.                

    TYPICAL COMPOSITION OF LANOLIN

    Esters of sterols and triterpene alcohols
    Esters of aliphatic alcohols
    Monohydroxy esters of sterols and of triterpeneand aliphatic alcohols
    Di- and polyhydroxyesters and free diols
    Free aliphatic alcohols
    Free Sterols
    Free hydrocarbons
    Free fatty acids
    Unknowns         

    35.4%
    23.7%
    20.0%
    7.9%
    5.6%
    4.1%
    0.6%
    0.5%
    2.2%



    SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST